Print Logo
0800 665 888 tina@charterguide.co.nz

America's Cup Team: INEOS TeamUK

Americas Cup INEOS TeamUK Logo

Ineos TeamUK is a British sailing syndicate representing the Royal Yacht Squadron’s affiliated club, Royal Yacht Squadron Racing. Sir Ben Ainslie will lead the design and build boat programme and skipper the racing yacht.  Britain has never  won the America's Cup, yet but is confident to have a fully comptetive boat on the start line in 2021.


(last updated: 01/2020)

Americas Cup INEOS TeamUK Portsmouth ChristeningSailing Team

  • Ben Ainslie (GBR) - Team Principal & Skipper
  • Andrew McLean (NZL/GBR) - Trimmer
  • Ben Cornish (GBR) - INEOS Rebel
  • Ben Pink (GBR) - Junior Strength and Conditioning Coach
  • Ben Williams (GBR) - Head of Human Performance
  • Bleddyn Mon (GBR) - Sailor & Design Team
  • Carl Fereday (GBR) - Rescue Swimmer
  • Chris Brittle (GBR) - Sailor
  • David Carr (GBR) - Grinder
  • Dominic Dentry (GBR) - Physiotherapist
  • Giles Scott (GBR) - Tactician & Design liaison
  • Graeme Spence (AUS) - Grinder
  • Iain Jensen (AUS) - Mainsail Trimmer
  • Joey Newton (AUS/GBR) - Trimmer
  • Leigh McMillan (GBR) - Sailor
  • Luke Parkinson (AUS) - Grinder
  • Matt Gotrel (GBR) - Grinder
  • Neil Hunter (GBR) - Float
  • Nick Hutton (GBR) - Trimmer
  • Oli Greber (GBR) - INEOS Rebel
  • Rob Wilson (GBR) - Sailing Team Coach
  • Xabier Fernandez (ESP) - Sailor

Americas Cup INEOS TeamUK Britannica Boat SailingManagement

  • Grant Simmer (AUS) - CEO
  • David Endean (NZL) - Project Director
  • Nick Holroyd (NZL) - Chief Designer
  • Graham Miller (GBR) - MGP Project Leader
  • Alanna Barron (GBR) - Project Management
  • Jo Grindley (GBR) - CMO / CCO
  • Michel Marie (FRA) - Manufacturing Manager
  • Matt Robinson (GBR) - CFO

Production/Manufacturing

  • Michel Marie (FRA) - Manufacturing Manager
  • Alan Boot (GBR) - Naval Architect
  • Kevin Lashly (GBR) - Machinist
  • Mark Kern (GBR) - Engineered Components
  • Michael Fuller (GBR) - Manufacturing & Procurement
  • Mike Hilder (GBR) - Technical Buyer
  • Nic Wellspring (GBR) - Engineering Technician / Fabricator / Machinist
  • Paul Warren (GBR) - Production Procurement
  • Renato Conde (POR) - Manufacturing Team
  • Sam Davies (GBR) - Procurement
  • Steve Hains (GBR) - Composite Lead Hand
  • Tim Carter (GBR) - Production Executive

Americas Cup INEOS TeamUK Britannica Boat FoilsDesign

  • Nick Holroyd (NZL) - Chief Designer
  • Andrea Mannarino - Boat Performance Optimisation
  • Andrew McLean (NZL/GBR) - Team Leader Systems Engineering
  • Andy Bryson (GBR) - Software Engineer
  • Antoine Guillou (FRA) - Design Team
  • Barry Whitehead (GBR) - Aerodynamic Operations Support
  • Ben Vernieres (FRA) - Design Team
  • Benjamin Muyl (FRA) - Chief Engineer
  • Bryan Andreas (GBR) - Design Engineer - Mechanical
  • David Jonson (RSA) - Structural Engineering Team Leader
  • David Long (GBR) - Rigs and Test Fixtures
  • David Scott (CAN) - Design Team
  • Ed Raprager (GBR) - Simulation & Data Analysis Support
  • Francisco Azevedo
  • Gautier Sergent (FRA) - Design Team
  • Gerson Gerard-Brand - CFD Process Optimisation
  • Giovanni Belgrano (ITA) - Design Team
  • Graham Fletcher (GBR) - Senior Powertrain Control Systems Engineer
  • Graham Miller (GBR) - MGP Project Leader
  • Harold Youngren (USA) - Design Team
  • James Roche (GBR) - Performance & Data Analysis Team Leader
  • Jarrad Wallace (NZL) - Rig Designer
  • Johannes Mausolf (GER) - Performance Engineer
  • Jonathan Nicols (USA) - Design Team
  • Juan Vila (ESP) - Meteorologist and Performance Manager
  • Julien Pilate (BEL) - Design Team
  • Len Imas (USA) - CFD & Aero/Hydrodynamic Designer
  • Lloyd Storey (GBR) - Wing Actuation Systems
  • Lucas Delcourt (FRA) - Control Systems Engineer
  • Mark Chisnell (GBR) - Technology coordinator
  • Mark McCafferty (GBR) - Design Engineer
  • Martin Kemp (GBR) - Lead Powertrain Engineer
  • Max Starr (GBR) - Analysis and Simulation Team
  • Nitin Garg (IND) - Software Developer
  • Ollie Pendleton (GBR) - Design Engineer
  • Peter Cowell (GBR) - Computation Fluid Dynamics / Wing Hydrodynamic Development
  • Peter Doddemeade (GBR) - Lead Engineer
  • Philibert Chenais (FRA) - Design Engineer
  • Rolf E. Vrolijk (NED) - Design team
  • Romaric Neyhousser (FRA) - Design Team
  • Sam Alcock (GBR) - Senior Mechanical Design Engineer
  • Simon Eatwell (RSA/GBR) - Design Team
  • Tarquin Dixon (GBR) - Structural Analysis and Development Support
  • Tobias Kohl (GER) - Consultant
  • Tom Cheney (GBR) - Software Developer
  • Walter Zwieflhofer (AUT) - Meteorologist
  • Will Bakewell (GBR) - Systems Simulation Engineer
  • Will Brooks (GBR) - Design Team

Americas Cup INEOS TeamUK Sailing SimulatorOperations

  • Adam Minter (AUS) - Rigger
  • Andre Bird RVM (GBR) - Senior Hydraulics Technician
  • Chris Noble (GBR) - Rigger
  • Clifford Nicholson (IRL) - Boat Builder
  • Colin Weaver (GBR)
  • Danny Leech (GBR) - Sail Maker
  • Graham Goff (GBR) - Crane / Chase Boat Driver
  • Harry Fairbrother (GBR) - Systems Hydraulics
  • Helen King (GBR) - Logistics
  • Ian Lovering (GBR) - Systems Engineer
  • Ian Pattison (GBR) - Sail Loft Production Manager
  • Jake Bishop (GBR) - Chase Boat Driver
  • Jonny Marshall (GBR) - Boat Builder
  • Justin Rice (GBR) - Boat Builder
  • Kevin White (GBR) - Boat Builder
  • Kilian Goldbach (DE) - Composite Boat Builder
  • Lloyd Woodhouse (GBR) - Electronics and Instrumentation
  • Mark Cartwright (GBR) - Electronics and Instrumentation Team Leader
  • Mark Rogers (GBR) - Facilities Manager
  • Michael Whiting (GBR) - Systems Electronics
  • Natalie Haines (GBR) - Operations Support and Chase Boat Driver
  • Nigel Rosewall (GBR) - Winch & Drivetrain
  • Oliver Bampton (AUS/ GBR) - Chase Boat Driver
  • Paul Quinn (NZL) - Lead Boat Builder
  • Peter Cowell (GBR) - Electronics and Instrumentation
  • Sam Bidwell (GBR) - Rigger
  • Sam Haines (AUS / GBR) - Sailmaker
  • Steven Hewkin (GBR) - Senior Electrical Technician
  • Stuart Shanks (AUS) - Boat Builder

Support

  • Matt Robinson (GBR) - CFO
  • Charlotte Kootstra (NED/GBR) - Commercial Manager & Team Principal Support
  • Chloe Evans (GBR) - Finance Apprentice
  • Dan Holt (GBR) - Finance Manager
  • Harry Kenney-Herbert (AUS / GBR) - Drone Pilot
  • Hazel South (GBR) - Accounts
  • Jemma Stapleton (GBR) - Receptionist
  • Joanna Despard (GBR) - Human Resources Manager
  • Liam Lavers (GBR) - IT Engineer
  • Luciana Corral (ARG) - PA to Ben Ainslie & Grant Simmer
  • Maria Juliana Sahad (ARG/ NZL) - Team Relocations
  • Mel Vanstone (GBR) - Accounts
  • Nick Holt (GBR) - Head Chef
  • Peter Jones (GBR) - Head of IT
  • Thizer Graham (GBR) - Receptionist (Portsmouth) -

Commercial

  • Jo Grindley (GBR) - CMO / CCO
  • Dan Wilkinson (GBR) - Communication & Digital Manager

Ineos TeamUK website